OK FOR VIPCA MEMBER VESSELS ONLY
[…] The regulations regarding clearance of foreign-flagged vessels set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 4.84(a) provide:

No foreign vessel will depart from a port in noncontiguous territory of the United States for any other port in noncontiguous territory or for any port in any State or the District of Columbia, nor from any port in any State or the District of Columbia for any port in noncontiguous territory, until a clearance for the vessel has been granted.

With respect to the U.S.-flagged vessels bound by this ruling, 19 C.F.R. § 4.84(d) provides that:

Upon arrival of a vessel of the United States at a port in any State, the District of Columbia, or Puerto Rico from a port in noncontiguous territory other than Puerto Rico, the master must immediately report its arrival and must prepare, produce, and file a Cargo Declaration in the form and manner and at the times specified in §§ 4.7 and 4.9 but will not be required to make entry. If the vessel proceeds directly to another port in any State, the District of Columbia, or Puerto Rico, the master must prepare, produce, and file a Cargo Declaration in the form and manner and at the times specified in § 4.85 but no permit to proceed on the Vessel Entrance or Clearance Statement, CBP Form 1300, will be required for the purposes of this paragraph. No cargo shall be unladen from any such vessel until Cargo Declarations have been filed and a permit to unlade has been issued in accordance with the procedure specified in § 4.30.

First, we note that the USVI is not a “foreign port or place,” as it is a United States insular possession and not exclusively within the sovereignty of a foreign nation.