OK FOR VIPCA MEMBER VESSELS ONLY
[…] (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Section 4.50 (b) of the Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations provide:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55104(b), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a vessel not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade may transport passengers between a port in Puerto Rico and another port in the United States.” The regulations promulgated under the authority of § 55104(b) further provide:

An exception to the prohibition in this section is the transportation of passengers between ports in Puerto Rico and other ports in the U.S. on passenger vessels not qualified to engage in the coastwise trade.