OK FOR VIPCA MEMBER VESSELS ONLY
[…] The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b)(3), the coastwise laws do not apply to the Virgin Islands until the President declares by proclamation that they do. The President has not declared that the coastwise laws shall apply to the Virgin Islands.

The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55103 which provides:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-
(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in coastwise trade; and
(2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
(b) Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Section 4.50 (b) of the Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations provide:

A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of the vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.