OK FOR VIPCA MEMBER VESSELS ONLY
[…] ISSUE 3

You inquire whether sea stores and ships’ stores retained onboard the subject vessels are imported merchandise and therefore, require Customs bonds. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1446, in pertinent part:

Vessels arriving in the United States from foreign ports may retain on board, without the payment of duty, all coal and other fuel supplies, ships’ stores, sea stores, and the legitimate equipment of such vessels. Any such supplies, ships’ stores, sea stores, or equipment landed and delivered from such vessel shall be considered and treated as imported merchandise.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 101.1, “In the case of merchandise imported by vessel, ‘date of importation’ means the date on which the vessel arrives within the limits of a port in the United States with intent then and there to unlade such merchandise.”

“Generally, the articles which may be retained on board a vessel free of duty under 19 U.S.C. § 1446, are ‘consumable supplies’ including ‘sea stores,’ and articles consumed in their use, unless purchased for repair purposes.”